Authorisations

What is it? and Where do I send forms?

In Australia

The Kingdom Lists Officer (AU) is Mistress Aeschine of Arran. All Australian authorisations should be sent to her at lists@lochac.sca.org

Forms can be accessed here: Documents and Forms – Marshal (sca.org)

What do I need to do?


  • Keep a copy of your fully completed (address details, postcode, date of authorisation etc.) and signed authorisation paperwork
  • email the document to lists@lochac.sca.org, including your SCA name, mundane, membership number, and name and address details in the body of the email
  • you will receive notification that the email has been received
  • Authorisation Cards are sent out at the end of each month.
  • If you do not receive your card during the month after your paperwork was submitted, please email again. Please do not use Facebook as your first point of communication regarding authorisation cards.

Please allow at least two weeks for your posted mail to reach its destination.  (Unfortunately, we have no control on how slowly Australia Post delivers, and delivery schedules have changed in many areas.)

In New Zealand

Mistress Ginevra di Serafino Visconti is your Authorisations Deputy for New Zealand.  All NZ authorisations should be sent to her at lists@sca.org.nz

What is Authorisations? – The Kingdom Authorisations Deputy is in charge of maintaining the authorisation Database for the kingdom. This database contains the names of all fighters who have demonstrated their ability to take part safely in their chosen activity. The Authorisations officer generally processes new authorisation forms at the end of each month, sending out new authorisation cards to those who need them.

While Authorisations looks after the database, it is up to the Kingdom’s Marshals to determine who is worthy of being authorised and informing Authorisations of their decision. 

Please use a current form, ensure details are complete, and then submit completed paperwork to Lists as soon as possible. Links to the various authorisation forms and information on the processing of authorisations can be found here: Documents and Forms – Marshal (sca.org)

RECENTLY PROCESSED AU AUTHORISATIONS:

June 2024

Tomas de la Mer

Zoe

Cadell Fletcher

Alyx

Valtyr von Sagan

Brunhilda

Gustaf Rikardsson

Dimitri Borodinskii

Crispin Sexi

Wei Min Cheng

Zaven Zeytuntsi

Nicola de Coventre

Ysmae of the Needle

Caitlin inghean Ghrigior mhic Lachlainn

May 2024

David Giles

Everard Sefar

Reuban of Innilgard

Thorfinn

Wolfgang Germanicus

Gabriel Ziegler

Gilbert Walghop

Stobold Koble

Alessandro di Firenz

Rufus Adycote

Robert de Mar

Kyros Vitalis

William Montrose

Frosti of Ulfahol

Thorolfr Olfuss Brandtsson

Robert de Mar

Anselm da Calabria

Shinjo Takame

Razin al Basir Namir bin Jafar bin Ma’bad

Cullan of Innilgard

Euphemia de Niccolo Ziani

Alexander (St Florian)

Sae-Wulf

Grigorii Luchnik

Alaric of Bangor

Ulric Ravenson

Rhyvane Mistweaver

April 2024

Ant of Saint Cloud

Ginevra Lucia di Namoraza

Gaspar Falch de Cantoria

Jasper Scarlet

Razin al Basir Namir bin Jafar bin Ma’bad

Ester Corbett

Evan Baggaley

March 2024

Astrid Valsgardska

Wolf Ericson

David Giles

Reade ap Sian

Sekai Yagamoto

Padraig Lowther

Everard Sefar

Keridwen the Mouse

Corin Anderson

Ulfvidr nattfari Hrafnarson

Roman Walerian

Maelgwn ap Merlin

February 2024

Ariston Hegelochou

Seumas MacThorsteyn (resend)

Zsombor Vandor

Douglas of the Coast

Hrodebert Wendelason

Thorfinn of Aneala

Donwald Mac Niall

Rosalind Beaufort

Ronan of Stormhold

January 2024

Agostino Tamburini

Rodrigo Brasa de la Reigna

Bjorn Bassason

Tokar of Rowany

Jon Dai of the Lane

Jochen Schwalbe

December 2023

Mari Alexander

Erlendr Tryggvason

Chrettienne de Lieu du Pont

Cathan mac Setna ui Loinsigh/Camille Maupin d’Francois

Thomas de la Mer

David de Darlington

Wuming

November 2023

Kinggiyadai Orlok

Collette de Harcourt

Oisin a Run

Alva of St Christina

Llewellyn de Guerre

Lucius Puddleduck

Perran of Lyskyret

Imar Mac Mailcollum

Jack of Blessed Herman

Cesare D’Orso

Myrun Katla

Daria Voronina

Brennan Halfhand

Ziad al Attar

Jordan Crowley (replacement card)

October 2023

Alesia du Cheval Blanc (replacement card)

Angus Galloway

Ragnar Bonecracker

Emma of Blessed Herman

Aífe ingen Cathail

Oliver Hawkins

Nicola de Coventre

Tomas de Calarowei

Valentine Selby

Glynyhvar of River Haven

Jyoti of St Florian

Jayden of St Ursula

Collette de Harcourt

Seamus O’Seamuis

Tassilon of St Monica

Nest Brenhowel

September 2023

Alain Quartier

Razin al Basir Namir bin Jafar bin Ma’bad

Theodwin Vriunt

Airdin Mac Dara

Ester Corbett

Cenwulf the Smith

Kathelyne Berghart 

Cadell Fletcher

Rúnfríđr Keiliselgr

Cainnech Mac Raith

Kinggiyadai Ba’atur (replacement card)

Wolfgang Germanicus

Marek of Aneala

Bjorn Saemundarson (name change)

Gabriel de Beaumont

Susanne of Politarchopolis

Cecily of Charnwood

Wulfric Greycloak

Ulric Johansson

Mathias von Massenbach

Stephen Aldred

Magnus Thorbjornson

Stobold Koble (replacement card)

Aesa in Skald (replacement card)

Oisin a Run

Thomas Bacchus

Tristan of Blessed Herman

Andor the Uncertain

Aia

Jana Szoke (re-send)

Francesco Acarius

Helga Gunnarsdottir

Henry von Wulfen

Herma Livingstone

August 2023

Teneg Yagaan

Tristan of Innilgard

James Pond

Cooper of Politarchopolis

Emma of Blessed Herman

Campbell of Politarchopolis

Jasper of Politarchopolis

Camryn of Blessed Herman

Corvus Janoslapper

Henry Fox

Valdemar Hafdan Sigurdson

Bradley of Rowany

Jarren of Rowany

Luther von Sturmberg

Dimitrii Borodinski

July 2023

Mathias Feuerbach

Oliver Hawkins

Gillucan ua Tomaltaig

Myrun Katla

Abrielle of Rowany

Wulfgar Jarnisida

Ulric of Ambledune

Andor the Uncertain

Dafydd of Rowany

Francesco Arcarius

Snorri Ottarsson – re-send card

June 2023

Snorri Ottarsson

Zebiah of St Basil

Robert Calis (re-send)

Titus Flavius Marcellus

Grainne Uaine

Sun 孫

Leofric Willoughbyy de Broke

Chantapat of St Monica

Thomas of St Florian (*participation only*)

Pantero Pantera di Valembrosa

Gwyneth ferch Aeddan

Sir Bain

Robert Calis

Talan Ciotach

Andre de Montsegur

Galen Wulfric

Jack of Blessed Herman

Skaering Arta

Ysambart Courtain

Jyoti of St Florian

Gabriel de Beaumont

Ismena Gamel

Margarita Rossetti

May 2023:

Ari Egilsdottir

Phalkon Iet’is

Rokku De Bircarcara

Marx Lamprecht

Jana Szoke

Wulfric Mercenari Paganus

Dallan ua Lorccain

Maelgwn ap Merlin

Patri de Buck

Frederick von Gutrosan

Angelo Niccolo da Prato

Eilifr Lukasson

Sigvald Svithandi

Ivan Iaroslavich

Zoe of Rowany

Hunter of St Ursula

Caitlin inghean Ghrigior mhic Lachlainn

Yaroslava Solovei

Loki of Politarchopolis

April 2023:

Cathan mac Setna ui Loinsigh (card replacement)

Vigmarr Vifill

Mabel Pyne

Clement von Arlon

Heinrich Schrieber

Daria Voronina

Robert of Blessed Herman

Hamish Brennanson

Jude Aleksandr Donetsk

Tony of St Ursula

Caleb Adolphus

Sarah Dee

Garlan McCafferty

Alain Quartier

Sascha Petrovna Zamolodchikova

Tullia Quintillia

Leon Hyland

Aife inghean Cathail

Sigmund Gabrielis von Frankenstein

Sigmund Spelmann

Ulrich von Lichtenstein

Kuntz Dickie

Leif Magnusson

Llewelleyn de Guere

Hamish Brennanson (typo)

Xene Pyrrha Constantia

March 2023:

Alfar of Attica (re-send)

Vulkhulda Freydisdottir

Veronica of Rowany

Talan of Innilgard

Teneg Yagaan

Zofia Varsoviensis

Isabella of Krae Glas

Ari Egillsdottir (re-send)

Daria Voronin

Dyrtyk Lehrer

Robin of Twyford (re-send)

Jordan Crowley

Sigfried von Klief

Tobias Chester

Thomasina Coke

Brittany Tibbitts

Gwilym of Okewaite

Safiya bint Abd Al-Shahid

Alida Hazelgrove

Heidi of Bordescros

Yrsa of Okewaite

Thora of Okewaite

Rhianna verch y’ Koedwr

Miriam Galbraith

Jon Dai of the Lane

HM Thibault Nesti (replacement card)

Ida Noe

Ulfar Hausaklyufr

Owen of Torlyon

Luther von Sturmberg

Razin of Innilgard

February 2023:

Ragnar Magnusson (replacement card)

Elle Annsdottir

Nikephoros

Griffid Kyte (new card)

Aelgifu of Burnfield

Gerard de Rhodes

Henry Fox

Ethan Drake

Margie of Glen More

Dameon Greybeard

Tim of Newton

Finnbjorn Skeggasson

January 2023:

Alfar of Attica (re-send)

Jean-Christophe le Saussier (re-send)

Magnus Eirickson (replacement card)

Lucien du Mont

Ivan Iaroslavich

Griffid Kyte

Cristin verch Rys

Torsten Knud

December 2022:

Ulfvidr Nattfari Hrafnarson

Jasper Scarlett

Guillaume d’Oze

Eckelleyn Nairwyn

November 2022:

Cathann mac Setna ui Loinsigh

Aodan of Ashvale

Eilifr Lukasson

Zaven Zeytuntsi

Gavius

Mildryth Thomaswyf

Vidarr Halftroll

Aelfred se Leof

Shinjo Takame

Eamon Maclochlainn

HM Jayne Hunter

Hanbal al Barbari

Micha of Adora

Wulfric of Rowany

Gotz von Hamelen

Konrad Hilderbrandt

Last updated 13/3/24

By Lists Keeper | Link